In re J.A.P., COA07-1562.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over these proceedings.

II. Personal Jurisdiction

Next, Respondent asserts that the trial court erred in concluding that it had personal jurisdiction over the minor children because summons was not properly issued to the minor children.

Upon the filing of a petition to terminate parental rights, a summons regarding the proceeding must be issued to the juvenile. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1106(a)(5). "[T]he summons and other pleadings or papers directed to the juvenile shall be served upon the juvenile's guardian ad litem if one has been appointed[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1106(a). Here, the record reflects that the summonses required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1106(a) were served upon the guardian ad litem's attorney advocate. Such service, as explained above, effectively served the minor children for purposes of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1106(a).