In re Jackson
[…] It is unlawful to operate a motor vehicle in Missouri which is required to be registered for licensing unless a certificate of ownership has been issued therefor. Section 301.190, subsection 4.

Complicating the problem is the Missouri Sales Tax Law, Chapter 144, V.A. M.S., as it applies to sales of motor vehicles. In general, retail sellers of property are required to collect the applicable tax from the purchaser thereof. However, dealers in motor vehicles are expressly relieved of any obligation to collect the sales or use tax imposed by Sections 144.070 and 144.440, V.A.M.S., upon purchasers of automobiles. Section 144.080, subsection 2, V.A.M.S. In the case of motor vehicles, the applicable statutes provide that "at the time" the owner "makes application to the director of revenue for an official certificate of title and the registration of said automobile," he must "present" to the director of revenue satisfactory evidence of the amount of the purchase price and also "pay or cause to be paid" the proper amount of the sales or use tax based upon such purchase price.