In re Jackson
[…] Hence, unless the written instrument delivered to the director of revenue is not "an application for a certificate of ownership" within the meaning of Section 301.600, the requirements of this statute have been fully and literally met and the lien perfected as of July 7, 1965.

For many years, Missouri statutes have provided for annual registration of motor vehicles for license purposes and prescribed the procedure to be followed for that purpose. Section 301.020 et seq. V.A.M.S. An application for registration must be made "on a blank to be furnished by the director of revenue for that purpose."