In re Jacksonville Riverfront Development, Ltd., Bankruptcy No. 97-5353-3P1.
[…] See In re Albany Partners, Ltd., 749 F.2d 670 (11th Cir.1984). A debtor's lack of good faith in filing a bankruptcy petition constitutes "cause" for lifting the automatic stay. In re O'Quinn, 98 B.R. 86, 88 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1989) (citing In re Little Creek Development Company, 779 F.2d 1068 (5th Cir.1986)).

Additionally, a court may dismiss a case for cause pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b). Section 1112(b) includes a list of ten grounds establishing cause for dismissal.3 However, the list of grounds provided by section 1112(b) is not an exhaustive list of factors constituting cause. In re Albany Partners, Ltd., 749 F.2d at 674 ("The pertinent legislative history states, `The court will be able to consider other factors as they arise, and use its equitable powers to reach an appropriate result in individual cases.'"). The failure to file a case in good faith also constitutes cause for dismissal pursuant to section 1112(b). Id. Therefore, the Court is authorized to grant JSI's Motion For Relief From Stay or Motion to Dismiss if it finds that the debtor's petition was filed in bad faith.