In re Jafari
[…] Given the apparent frequency of his visits, a number of casinos in Las Vegas and elsewhere were also familiar with the debtor, quickly marking him as a high roller, undoubtedly of the best kind — one whose staggering losses totaled in the millions. Several of these casinos have filed proofs of claim for the amounts represented by the "markers" the debtor executed during his various gambling excursions. Both the debtor and the Chapter 11 trustee have objected to the allowance of these claims because gaming debts are unenforceable under Wisconsin law. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 895.055 provides:

Gaming contracts void. (1) All promises, agreements, notes, bills, bonds, or other contracts, mortgages, conveyances or other securities, where the whole or any part of the consideration of the promise, agreement, note, bill, bond, mortgage, conveyance or other security shall be for money or other valuable thing whatsoever won or lost, laid or staked, or betted at or upon any game of any kind or under any name whatsoever, or by any means, or upon any race, fight, sport or pastime, or any wager, or for the repayment of money or other thing of value, lent or advanced at the time and for the purpose, of any game, play, bet or wager, or of being laid, staked, betted or wagered thereon shall be void.

The facts are as follows. The debtor, Robert Jafari, was the CEO of a chain of nursing homes, ostensibly a successful and wealthy entrepreneur.