In re Jajuga Estate
[…] (a) To simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of decedents, missing individuals, protected individuals, minors, and legally incapacitated individuals.
(b) To discover and make effective a decedent's intent in distribution of the decedent's property.
(c) To promote a speedy and efficient system for liquidating a decedent's estate and making distribution to the decedent's successors.
(d) To make the law uniform among the various jurisdictions, both within and outside of this state.
MCL 700.2404

pertains to exempt property. It states:

(1) The decedent's surviving spouse is also entitled to household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances, and personal effects from the estate up to a value not to exceed $10,000.00 more than the amount of any security interests to which the property is subject. If there is no surviving spouse, the decedent's children are entitled jointly to the same value.
(2) If encumbered assets are selected and the value in excess of security interests, plus that of other exempt property, is less than $10,000.00, or if there is not $10,000.00 worth of exempt property in the estate, the spouse or children are entitled to other assets of the estate, if any, to the extent
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • LeFever v. Matthews
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • April 1, 2021