In re Janet S.
[…] Jacqueline Jordan, a psychiatrist at the EMHC, testified. The court found that the evidence of the need to administer psychotropic medication against Janet's will was clear and convincing and ordered the administration of the medication for up to 90 days. This appeal followed.

Janet first contends that the court order authorizing the involuntary administration of psychotropic medication must be reversed because the petition seeking the order did not allege that a good-faith effort had been made to determine whether Janet had executed an advance directive for health care. Section 2-107.1(a)(1) of the Code provides in part that a petition for involuntary administration of psychotropic drugs "shall state that the petitioner has made a good faith attempt to determine whether the recipient has executed a power of attorney for health care * * * treatment under the Mental Health Treatment Preference Declaration Act and to obtain copies of these instruments if they exist." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a)(1) (West Supp.1997). This court has held that the Code's procedural safeguards are not mere technicalities but essential tools to safeguard the liberty interests of respondents in mental health cases.