In re Jaritz Industries, Ltd.
[…] There is thus no such court as the `United States District Court for the District of the Virgin Islands.'

The provision governing the appointment of bankruptcy judges in States of the Union differs from the provision for such appointment in Territories of the United States. Section 152(a)(1) of Title 28 authorizes the United States court of appeals for a circuit to appoint bankruptcy judges for the judicial districts in States within its circuit, who "shall serve as judicial officers of the United States district court established under Article III of the Constitution." Those judicial districts are listed in section 152(a)(2). Section 152(a)(4) recognizes that the Virgin islands is not one of these judicial districts and therefore provides separate authority for the Third Circuit to "appoint bankruptcy judges under this chapter for such district if authorized to do so by the Congress of the United States under this section."

No bankruptcy judge has been appointed to serve as a judicial officer of this Court under section 152(a)(4), simply because none has ever been authorized by Congress.