In re Jaritz Industries, Ltd.
[…] No bankruptcy judge has been appointed to serve as a judicial officer of this Court under section 152(a)(4), simply because none has ever been authorized by Congress. Thus, the bankruptcy judge whose order is the subject of this appeal is not serving as a judicial officer of the District Court of the Virgin Islands by appointment under section 152(a)(4). Rather, the order which is the subject of this appeal was entered by a bankruptcy judge temporarily designated to serve this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 155(a). Section 155(a) provides that, for judicial districts of the United States listed in section 152(a)(2), a "bankruptcy judge may be transferred to serve temporarily as a bankruptcy judge in any judicial district other than the judicial district of the United States for which such bankruptcy judge was appointed. . . ." Again, the Virgin Islands is not listed in section 152(a)(2) as a judicial district of the United States to which a bankruptcy judge may be transferred to serve temporarily.