In re Jean-Francois
[…] The Debtor appealed the Order Aning the Automatic Stay to the District Court, and the District Court affirmed the Order Aning the Automatic Stay. Jean–Francois, 516 B.R. 699. On April 24, 2014, the Court dismissed the Debtor's bankruptcy case and reserved jurisdiction to rule on the Sanctions Motion. (Dismissal Order, ECF No. 87.) On April 27, 2015, the Court held a trial on the Sanctions Motion.

LEGAL STANDARD

Under § 362(a), the filing of a bankruptcy petition “operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of ... (1) the commencement or continuation ... of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor [and] (2) the enforcement, against the debtor ..., of a judgment obtained before the commencement of the [bankruptcy case.] 11 U.S.C. § 362(a).