In re Jean-Francois
[…] “Clearly an eviction proceeding is a judicial proceeding against the Debtor within § 362(a)(1), and the issuance of the state court warrant of eviction is the enforcement of a judgment against the Debtor obtained before the commencement of the bankruptcy case within the meaning of § 362(a)(2).” In re Butler, 14 B.R. 532, 534–35 (S.D.N.Y.1981).

Under § 362(k), “an individual injured by any willful violation of [the automatic stay] shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys' fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages.” 11 U.S.C. § 362(k). As the Second Circuit has recognized, “any deliberate act taken in violation of a stay, which the violator knows to be in existence, justifies an award of actual damages.”