In re John Renton Young, Ltd.
[…] Among the debtor's scheduled obligations is a debt owed to the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") in the amount of $164,457.96 for "payroll taxes" and a debt for "FUTA taxes" in the amount of $3,186.82. Although the chapter 11 case was filed on August 19, 1986, no hearing on plan confirmation has been set and the debtor remains in possession.

By letter dated January 28, 1988, the IRS notified Young that it intended to assess a 100 percent penalty against him pursuant to section 6672 of the Internal Revenue Code for withholding taxes owed by the debtor. Section 6672(a) provides:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. No penalty shall be imposed under section 6653 for any offense to which this section is applicable.

26 U.S.C. § 6672(a).1 Alleging by way of affidavit that the estate would suffer irreparable harm if the IRS took such action,2 the debtor requested that this court exercise its section 105 powers in order to enjoin the assessment of the 100 percent penalty against Young.3