In re Johnson, Bankruptcy No. 85 J 0243.
[…] Debtor alleges that the agreement between himself and Yattaw overrides Defendant's right to these funds as a creditor of the former partnership.

The assets Debtor seeks to bring into his estate are assets in which he could not and did not acquire any interest in. Debtor was a general partner of Electrical Sales. The Uniform Partnership Act, as enacted in Colorado, specifically defines the interest of a partner in partnership property. C.R.S. § 7-60-126 (1973) provides "A partner's interest in the partnership is his share of the profits and surplus and the same is personal property." There is no evidence that the Raco account commissions were or were not profits or surplus of Electrical Sales. Thus,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.