In re Johnson, Case No. 16-10798
[…] During oral argument, Counsel for the Debtor argued assiduously that Ohio's version of the Revised Uniform Partnership Act does not prevail over the written terms in the parties' Partnership Agreement (Doc. 96, Ex. 1). That contention, however, is only partly accurate.

Paragraph 1.1 of the parties' Partnership Agreement states that "the partners constitute a General Partnership formed pursuant to the Uniform Partnership Act of the State of Ohio ." (Emphasis added)(Doc. 96, Ex. 1). Moreover, the Ohio law on this subject, Ohio Rev. Code § 1776.03, in relevant part, further provides:

(A) Except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section , the partnership agreement governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership. To the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.
(B) The partnership agreement may not do any of the following:
...
(3) Eliminate the duty of loyalty under division (B) of section 1776.44 of the Revised Code or division (B)(3) of section 1776.53 of the Revised Code...