In re Johnson
[…] ...

Those certificate of title statutes that do not specifically require, as a condition of perfection, that an assignee have the certificate of title endorsed or reissued to name itself as a lien holder, but instead contain phrases: ... "upon receiving a certificate," ... may be construed ... as being merely permissive on this issue and as not requiring further action in order to continue perfection.

Furthermore, Arkansas Code Annotated § 4-9-311 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) and § 4-9-316(d) and (e), duration and renewal of perfection of a security interest perfected by compliance with the requirements prescribed by a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) [property which requires compliance with the Certificate of Title Act] are governed by the statute regulation, or treaty. In all other respects, the security interest is subject to this chapter. (Emphasis added.)