In re Johnson
[…] (b) The Office of Motor Vehicle, upon receiving a certificate of title assigned by the holder of a lien or encumbrance shown thereon and giving the name and address of the assignee, shall issue a new certificate of title as upon an original application. (Emphasis added.)

Arkansas Code Annotated § 27-14-805 addresses the issuance of a new certificate of title and provides:

(a) The filing and issuance of a new certificate of title as provided in this chapter shall constitute constructive notice of all liens and encumbrances against the vehicle described therein to creditors of the owner, subsequent purchasers, and encumbrancers, except those liens as may be authorized by law dependent upon possession.

(b)(1) In the event the documents referred to in § 27-14-802 are received and filed in the Office of Motor Vehicle within thirty (30) days after the date the documents were executed, the lien is deemed to have been perfected on the date of the execution of the documents.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 4-9-310(c) provides that a properly perfected security interests that is assigned to a third party will remain perfected against the creditors and transferees of the original debtor.3 Official Comment No. 4 to 9-310(c) provides: