In re Jolly
[…] DISCUSSION

Exemptions should be liberally construed in favor of the Debtor. In re Grubbs , 325 B.R. 151, 154 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 2005). As the objecting party, the burden of proof in this case is on Trustee. See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4003(c). Trustee's burden must be established by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Man , 428 B.R. 644, 653 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 2010). In carrying his burden of proof in this case, Trustee offered copies of the Annuity Contract and the Prospectus and Prospectus Supplements.

North Carolina has opted out of the federal exemptions provided in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C–1601(f) (2009) ("The exemptions provided in The Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C. § 522(d), are not applicable to residents of this State."). Therefore, Debtor is entitled to claim her exemptions only pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3). Specifically, Debtor asserts that the Annuity is an exempt retirement account under § 522(b)(3)(A) and North Carolina's exemption statute.2 North Carolina law provides an exemption for: