In re Jolly
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C–1601(a)(9) (2009) (emphasis added).

Debtor concedes that the Annuity does not meet the definitions of a plan under sections 408(a), 408A, 408(b), or 408(c). Instead, Debtor argues that it qualifies for exemption under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C–1601(a)(9) because it is a "plan treated in the same manner as an individual retirement plan under the Internal Revenue Code." An "individual retirement plan" is defined in the IRC as an individual retirement account described in section 408(a) or an individual retirement annuity described in section 408(b). 26 U.S.C. § 7701(37).