In re Jones, Bankruptcy No. 94-01296
[…] Having concluded that a federal tax levy is not barred by the proscriptions of 5 U.S.C. § 8437(e)(2), it is doubtful that Congress intended that the attaching of a federal tax lien, a much less drastic and invasive collection enforcement measure, is barred by § 8437(e)(2). Particularly in light of the adjunct role a levy plays to a tax lien, Congress would not likely have intended that a TSP account could be levied on but could not be subjected to a tax lien under 26 U.S.C. § 6321.

Under § 6321 the federal tax lien attaches to "all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to the taxpayer." This language "is broad and reveals on its face that Congress meant to reach every interest in property that a taxpayer might have." United States v. Nat'l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713, 719-20, 105 S.Ct. 2919, 2924, 86 L.Ed.2d 565 (1985) (citation omitted).