In re Jones, Bankruptcy No. 94-01296
[…] On the date of filing her petition, she was liable to the IRS for $61,347.17 in income taxes and associated interest and penalties.2 The IRS had previously filed a notice of federal tax liens relating to the assessments of the income taxes. The first issue is whether the liens attached to the debtor's TSP account in the approximate net amount of $8,375.00.3 The second issue is whether the lien is avoidable as unperfected because the IRS never proceeded against the account.

I

The account is subject to the protections of 5 U.S.C. § 8437(e)(2), enacted on June 6, 1986, which provides, with exceptions inapplicable here, that TSP accounts "may not be assigned or alienated and are not subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process." Nevertheless, the court concludes that the account is subject to an enforceable federal tax lien under 26 U.S.C. § 6321. As discussed in part A below, general principles counsel against repealing § 6321 in the case of TSP accounts unless § 6321 and § 8437(e)(2) are in irreconcilable conflict.