In re Jones
[…] B. Alabama Pawnshop Act
1. Scope of Pawn Transactions

The Alabama Pawnshop Act defines a "pawn transaction" as "[a]ny loan on the security of pledged goods or any purchase of pledged goods on condition that the pledged goods are left with the pawnbroker and may be redeemed or repurchased by the seller for a fixed price within a fixed period of time." ALA. CODE § 5–19A–2(3). "Pledged goods" are defined as "[t]angible personal property other than choses of action, securities, or printed evidences of indebtedness, which property is purchased by, deposited with, or otherwise actually delivered into the possession of, a pawnbroker in connection with a pawn transaction." ALA. CODE § 5–19A–2(6).

The Alabama Supreme Court has defined "tangible personal property" in § 5–19A–2(6) as "personal property, palpable, susceptible to the sense of touch, capable of ownership, and endowed with intrinsic value." Floyd v.