In re Joseph W.
[…] On July 21, 2005, the petitioner, the Commissioner of the Department of Children and Families (department), filed a petition alleging that the minor child, Joseph W., is neglected. On July 24, 2006, a second petition was filed alleging that the minor child, Daniel W., is neglected.

On December 10, 2007, pursuant to General Statutes § 17a–112 et seq., the petitioner filed petitions to terminate the parental rights of Karin H. and Joseph W. as to their children, Joseph and Daniel W.

Under General Statutes § 17a–112 (l ), a petition for termination of parental rights may be tried at the same time as a neglect petition. That section provides as follows: "Any petition brought by the Commissioner of Children and Families to the Superior Court, pursuant to subsection (a) of section 46b–129, may be accompanied by or, upon motion by the petitioner, consolidated with a petition for termination of parental rights filed in accordance with this section with respect to such child. Notice of the hearing on such petitions shall be given in accordance with sections 45a–716 and 45a–717. The Superior Court, after hearing, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (i) or (j) of this section, may, in lieu of granting the petition filed pursuant to section 46b–129, grant the petition for termination of parental rights as provided in section 45a–717." (Emphasis added.)