In re K.K., 2021-0822
[…] The appellate court agreed, reversed the judgments of the juvenile court granting permanent custody of K.K., D.T., and M.K. to the agency, and remanded the matter to the juvenile court for further proceedings. We disagree.

{¶ 8} The statute in effect while this matter was pending in the juvenile court stated that a dispositional hearing on an agency's motion for temporary custody "may not be held" more than 30 days after the adjudicatory hearing was held but "shall not be held" more than 90 days after the complaint was filed. Former R.C. 2151.35(B)(1), 2016 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 410. The statute went on to state: "If the dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time required by this division, the court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or the guardian ad litem of the child, shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice." Id.

{ 9}"' "It is only when the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction that its judgment is void; lack of jurisdiction over the particular case merely renders the

3

judgment voidable." '" Pratts v. Hurley, 102 Ohio St.3d 81, 2004-Ohio-1980, 806 N.E.2d 992, ¶ 12, quoting State v.