In re Kamell
[…] (Italics and emphasis added).

The provisions not italicized in subsection (ii) are commonly referred to as the “absolute priority rule.” The question arises whether the language italicized above, which was added under BAPCPA, has effectively abrogated the absolute priority rule entirely for individual Chapter 11s. This question has engendered a split of authority because the additional language in this section and in new § 1115, also added under BAPCPA and referenced in § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii), is worded vaguely. Section 1115 in pertinent part reads:

(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541

(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12 or 13, whichever occurs first; and

(2) earnings from service performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12 or 13, whichever occurs first ...