In re Kardash
[…] Debtor filed for protection under Chapter 11 on July 1, 2016. The United States assessed a liability for the judgment on July 28, 2016, and filed a proof of claim in this case (Claim No. 2) on September 9, 2016, in the amount of $4,376,210.94, including $4,365,810.94 as a priority claim under § 507(a)(8) of the Bankruptcy Code.10 Debtor has objected only to the priority status of the unsecured claim.11

ANALYSIS

Under § 507(a)(8)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code, the allowed unsecured claims of governmental units have priority over general unsecured claims to the extent that such claims are for "a tax on or measured by income or gross receipts for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition ...."12 The United States asserts that Debtor's transferee liability is the functional equivalent to a tax for purposes of § 507(a)(8)(A).13

But, § 6901(a) of the Tax Code does not by its terms impose a tax.