In re Keener
[…] FSB's position is premised on the prior confirmed Chapter 12 plan, which effectively bootstrapped the bank's secured position by providing that the Keener Farm Land secured not only the Keener Farm Land Note, but the Other Notes as well. The Trustee argues that the terms of the confirmed plan, and any agreements thereto, become a nullity once the case was dismissed. FSB contends that section 349(b) of the Bankruptcy Code refutes the Trustee's argument. This provision provides as follows:

(b) Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title —
(1) reinstates — (A) any proceeding or custodianship superseded under section 543 of this title;
(B) any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or preserved under section 510(c)(2), 522(i)(2) or 551 of this title; and
(C) any lien voided under section 506(d) of this title;
(2) vacates any order, judgment, or transfer ordered, under section 522(i)(1), 542, 550, or 553 of this title; and
(3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title.

11 U.S.C.A. § 349(b). FSB argues that confirmed plans are left unaffected by a dismissal because section 349(b) does not specifically include confirmation orders within the types of orders that are vacated. Congress's intent, FSB contends, is expressed by its omission of confirmation orders.