In re Kelly
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the specific designation "as tenants by the entireties" is not required to form an entireties estate under the Delaware statute or common law. Rather, the transfer to a husband and wife creates a tenancy by the entireties, unless language to the contrary is used.

Staats argues nonetheless that express language creating a tenancy by the entireties is necessary under section 701 of the Delaware statute, which provides in relevant part:

No estate, in joint tenancy ... shall be held or claimed by or under any ... conveyance made to any persons, other than to executors or trustees, unless the premises therein mentioned are expressly granted, devised or conveyed to such persons, to be held as joint tenants and not as tenants in common.

Del.Code Ann. tit. 25, § 701 (1953). Delaware law mandates that the creation of a joint tenancy be expressly stated or that the granting instrument "negatively state" that the persons holding the property are not tenants in common. Pagliaro, Inc. v. Zimbo, 1987 WL 10275, at *2 (Del.Super.Ct.