In re Kemper Ins. Companies
[…] Ind.Code § 22-3-2-5(a). Indiana Code Section 22-3-5-1(a) states that these employers must either obtain worker's compensation insurance through an outside entity or furnish to the Board proof of their financial ability to pay such compensation directly as provided by law. The Board "may require the deposit of an acceptable security, indemnity, or bond to secure the payment of compensation liabilities as they are incurred." Ind.Code § 22-3-5-1(b). The forms for such bonds are promulgated by the Board. Finally, Indiana Code Section 22-3-5-3(a) provides that whenever an employer has complied with these self-insurance requirements, the Board "shall issue to such employer a certificate which shall remain in force for a period fixed by the [B]oard[.]"

Beginning August 1, 1979, Bethlehem was self-insured for its worker's compensation liabilities in Indiana. On August 31, 2000, agents for Bethlehem and Kemper executed the Bond.