In re Kemper Ins. Companies
[…] Issue

We restate the issue Kemper presents as whether the Board erred in determining the extent of Kemper's liability under the Bond.

Facts and Procedural History1

By way of introduction, Indiana Code Section 22-3-2-5(a) of the Worker's Compensation Act ("the Act") provides that every employer bound by the Act's compensation provisions "shall insure the payment of compensation to the employer's employees and their dependents ... or procure from the [Board] a certificate authorizing the employer to carry such risk without insurance." The statute further provides, "While such insurance or such certificate remains in force, the employer or those conducting the employer's business and the employer's worker's compensation insurance carrier shall be liable to any employee and the employee's dependents for personal injury or death