In re Kemper Ins. Companies
[…] The statute further provides, "While such insurance or such certificate remains in force, the employer or those conducting the employer's business and the employer's worker's compensation insurance carrier shall be liable to any employee and the employee's dependents for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment only to the extent and in the manner" provided by law. Ind.Code § 22-3-2-5(a). Indiana Code Section 22-3-5-1(a) states that these employers must either obtain worker's compensation insurance through an outside entity or furnish to the Board proof of their financial ability to pay such compensation directly as provided by law. The Board "may require the deposit of an acceptable security, indemnity, or bond to secure the payment of compensation liabilities as they are incurred." Ind.Code § 22-3-5-1(b). The forms for such bonds are promulgated by the Board.