In re Kemper Ins. Companies
[…] Appellant American Motorists Insurance Company, a member of the Kemper Insurance Companies ("Kemper"), appeals the order of the Worker's Compensation Board ("the Board") that Kemper is liable under its $3,000,000 surety bond ("the Bond") for all the worker's compensation liabilities of Bethlehem Steel Corporation ("Bethlehem") arising from personal injury dates that occurred from August 1, 1979, to April 30, 2003. We affirm.
We restate the issue Kemper presents as whether the Board erred in determining the extent of Kemper's liability under the Bond.
By way of introduction, Indiana Code Section 22-3-2-5(a) of the Worker's Compensation Act ("the Act") provides that every employer bound by the Act's compensation provisions "shall insure the payment of compensation to the employer's employees and their dependents ... or procure from the [Board] a certificate authorizing the employer to carry such risk without insurance." The statute further provides, "While such insurance or such certificate remains in force, the employer or those conducting the employer's business and the employer's worker's compensation insurance carrier shall be liable to any employee and the employee's dependents for personal injury or death