IN RE KESSLER
[…] II. Facts

Defendants, Stephen Francis Kessler and Lisa Katherine Kessler (collectively "the Kesslers"), filed a Chapter 13 Voluntary Petition on February 26, 2009. The Kesslers own the Oliver Lane Property subject to the Metro Bank and Builder liens. Both Builder and Metro Bank have obtained relief from the automatic stay to pursue state court remedies.2 As stated in Builder and Metro Bank's Briefs, a sheriff's sale of the Oliver Lane Property is currently scheduled for June 3, 2010.3 No plan has been confirmed in the underlying Chapter 13 bankruptcy case.

III. Discussion

28 U.S.C. § 1334(c) provides two separate avenues for abstention, commonly known as permissive and mandatory abstention. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c) provides that:

(1) Except with respect to a case under chapter 15 of title 11, nothing in this section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11.
(2) Upon timely motion of a party in a proceeding based upon a state law claim or State law cause of action, related to a case under title 11 but not arising under title 11 or arising in a case under title 11, with respect to which an action could not have been commenced in a court of the United States absent jurisdiction under this section, the district court shall abstain from hearing such proceeding if an action is commenced, and can be timely adjudicated, in a State forum of appropriate jurisdiction.

Before discussing whether either mandatory or permissive abstention is appropriate, I find it necessary to first determine whether I have jurisdiction over this proceeding. The parties dispute the extent to which this Court has jurisdiction.