In re King
[…] See, e.g., Meade, 527 F.2d at 286; McAuley, 11 B.R. at 649. The burden, however, is entirely on the attorney requesting compensation to justify the services rendered. In re Whitney, 27 B.R. 352, 354 (Bankr.Me.1983).

Not all courts have expressed the attorney's burden to be as stringent. See e.g., Shades of Beauty, 56 B.R. at 949 (holding that burden is on attorney, but noting that court will attempt to resolve all reasonable doubt in favor of attorney). Such a position, however, is compelled by section 328 which "requires the court to differentiate between the trustee's services as trustee and his services as trustee's counsel, and to fix compensation accordingly," and by Bankruptcy Rule 2016 which requires that a detailed statement of services rendered be provided to the court. Historical and Revision Notes to section 328, Notes of the Committee on the Judiciary, Senate Report No. 95-989 (emphasis supplied); ...

To continue reading

Request your trial