In re King
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.; Fed.R.Bankr.P. 1001 et seq. Section 327(a) of the Code authorizes the employment of professional persons to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties, upon court approval. 11 U.S.C. § 327(a) (1986). The legislative statements applicable to section 327(a) indicate that this section "contained a technical amendment to clarify that attorneys, and perhaps other officers enumerated therein, represent, rather than assist, the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties." Historical and Revision Notes to 11 U.S.C. § 327, Legislative Statements (emphasis supplied). Congress' intent to distinguish the two roles is explicit in section 328(b) which prohibits the compensation of a trustee, acting as his own attorney, for the "performance of any of the trustee's duties that are generally performed without the assistance of an attorney or accountant to the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 328(b) (1984).

The specific duties of the trustee are prescribed in section 704 of the Code which obligates a trustee to: