In re King Mountain Tobacco Co.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the court concludes that the debtor's construction of the statute is the correct one.

When working with the Bankruptcy Code, one must always start with the text.20 Textual interpretation involves consideration of the grammar and punctuation used in the statute.21 Indeed, seemingly minor uses of punctuation can sometimes be an outcome-determinative feature of a statute.22

Applying principles of statutory interpretation to the provision at issue here, the court first notes that section 345(b) is a single, 151-word sentence. The sentence begins with a lengthy exception clause, sets forth a declarative mandate ("the trustee shall require from an entity with which such money is deposited or invested"), provides disjunctive alternatives for satisfying the mandate (the very lengthy (b)(1) with multiple subparts and the more compact (b)(2)) separated by a semicolon, and concludes with the Orders Otherwise Clause set off by another semicolon.