In re King
[…] 9. Debtor contends that she did not waive her claim of exemption under I.C. 34–55–10–6 and I.C. 34–55–10–12.

EXHIBITS

Attached are complete copies of:

1. Margaret Naomi King's 2012 Federal and State tax returns. (redacted)

2. 1st Midwest Bank checking account of Margaret Naomi King, Acct 1816 for the months/period January 1, 2013 through April 15, 2013. (redacted)

3. Margaret Naomi King's RAC contract and disclosure with H & R Block.

The first place to start is with the exemption statute at issue. The earned income credit exemption is provided by I.C. § 34–55–10–2(c)(11) and states as follows: 2

(c) the following property of a debtor domiciled in Indiana is exempt:

(11) The debtor's interest in a refund or a credit received or to be received under the following:

(A) Section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (the federal earned income tax credit),

(B) IC 6–3.1–21–6 (the Indiana earned income tax credit)

The scope of a statutory exemption is to be interpreted liberally in favor of the debtor; Union Nat. Bank of Muncie v. Finley, 180 Ind. 470, 103 N.E. 110, 114 (1913); See, In the Matter of Zumbrun, Ind., 626 N.E.2d 452, 455 (1993).