In re King
[…] ¶ 8 We examine the language of two statutes to determine whether a parent with joint custody may initiate relocation of a child. According to 43 O.S. 2011 § 112.2A

, “a parent entitled to the custody of a child” has a right to change his residence. That right is subject to the power of the district court to restrain a removal which would prejudice the rights or welfare of the child. Id. Mother is “a parent” and there is nothing unclear or ambiguous about § 112.2A.

¶ 9 The procedure for a parent to change a child's residence is outlined at 43 O.S. 2011 § 112.3

. Subparagraph G provides: The person entitled to custody of a child may relocate the principal residence of a child after providing notice as provided by this section unless a parent entitled to notice files a proceeding seeking a temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation within thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice.” § 112.3(G)(1) (emphasis added). Section 112.3 includes definitions. “A ‘person entitled to custody of or visitation with a child’ means a person so entitled by virtue of a court order or by an express agreement that is subject to court enforcement.” § 112.3(A)(3).

¶ 10 Pursuant to the definition in § 112.3(A)(3)

, we examine whether Mother was entitled to custody by virtue of a court order.