In re Kleather, Bankruptcy No. 96-35676.
[…] NOTICE TO PARENT HOLDING COMPANY

As an initial matter, the court must address Movant Fifth Third's contention that notice was improper as it was sent to the Consumer Loan department of Movant's parent holding company, Fifth Third Bank in Cincinnati, Ohio. Movant contends that absent proper notice to the address on Debtor's loan documents, Movant cannot be held accountable for its failure to apply an administrative freeze earlier in these bankruptcy proceedings.

A debtor in bankruptcy is required to file a list of creditors, including both the name and address of the creditors. See 11 U.S.C. § 521(1) (1994); Fed.R.Bankr.P. 1007(a)(1). From that list, creditors are sent notice of the pendency of bankruptcy proceedings. 11 U.S.C. § 342(a) ("There shall be given such notice as is appropriate, including notice to any holder of a community claim, of an order for relief in a case under this title."); Fed.