In re Klingshirn
[…] If applicable nonbankruptcy law, an order entered in a nonbankruptcy proceeding, or an agreement fixes a period for commencing or continuing a civil action in a court other than a bankruptcy court on a claim against the debtor, . . . and such period has not expired before the date of the filing of the petition, then such period does not expire until the later of —
(1) the end of such period, including the suspension of such period occurring on or after the commencement of this case; or
(2) 30 days after notice of the termination or expiration of the stay under section 362, 922, 1201, or 1301 of this title, as the case may be, with respect to such claim.

11 U.S.C. § 108(c). Section 6503(h) of the Internal Revenue Code states:

Cases under title 11 of the United States Code — The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and —
* * * * * *
(2) for collection, 6 months thereafter.

26 U.S.C. § 6503(h).9

IV. THE PARTIES' LEGAL CONTENTIONS
A. THE IRS