In re KN
[…] Iowa Code section 232.103 (1999) governs the termination of a dispositional order in a CINA case prior to its expiration. See In re Guardianship of Murphy, 397 N.W.2d 686, 689 (Iowa 1986)

; In re H.J.E., 359 N.W.2d 471, 474 (Iowa 1984); In re G.R., 348 N.W.2d 627, 630 (Iowa 1984). The specific section that governs termination and release of a child is section 232.103(4), which states

The court may terminate an order and release the child if the court finds that the purposes of the order have been accomplished and the child is no longer in need of supervision, care or treatment.

Iowa Code § 232.103(4) (emphasis added). Thus, a juvenile court is authorized to terminate a dispositional order only if "the purposes of the [dispositional] order have been accomplished and the child is no longer in need of supervision, care, or treatment." H.G., 601 N.W.2d at 86 (citation omitted); In re R.G., 450 N.W.2d 823, 825 (Iowa 1990).

In this case, the juvenile court did not make the requisite statutory findings prior to dismissing the case.