In re Knighton, 06-10492-JDW.
[…] Because conversion is an issue in this case, the Court must look to the Bankruptcy Code to determine the effect of the conversion. Section 348(a) provides,

Conversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted, but, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief.

11 U.S.C. § 348(a).

In addition, § 301(a) provides, "A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 301(a) (emphasis added).

Section 1328(f) was added to the Code by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA") and has been the subject of only a handful of judicial opinions.