In re Koehler Estate
[…] First, the estate passes to the decedent's descendants. MCL 700.2103(a). If the decedent has no descendants, the estate passes to the decedent's surviving parent or parents. MCL 700.2103(b). If the decedent has neither descendants nor surviving parents, the estate passes to the descendants of the decedent's parents (the decedent's siblings, nieces, and nephews). MCL 700.2103(c).
If the decedent has no surviving descendants, parents, or descendants of parents, EPIC instructs the probate court to determine whether there are any descendants of the decedent's grandparents. MCL 700.2103(d). Half the decedent's estate passes to the decedent's paternal grandparents or their descendants, and the other half passes to the decedent's maternal grandparents or their descendants. Id. Finally, "[i]f there is no surviving grandparent or descendant of a grandparent on either the paternal or the maternal side, the entire estate passes to the decedent's relatives on the other...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Guardianship & Alternatives, Inc. v. Jones (In re Horton)