In re Krejci
[…] See Burford, 950 P.2d at 685.

¶ 20 Contrary to wife's assertion, In re Marriage of Powell, 220 P.3d 952 (Colo.App.2009), does not support a different conclusion. There, the husband argued that the marital portion of the wife's premarital Individual Retirement Account should have been calculated based on the increased value of individual securities in the account. Id. at 957. Instead, the trial court valued the account as a single asset, which reflected appreciation in some securities and depreciation in other securities. Id. at 958. In affirming, the division relied in part on section 14–10–113(4), C.R.S.2012, which provides that “an asset of a spouse acquired prior to the marriage ... shall be considered as marital property” to the extent of any increase in value, and on Burford, 950 P.2d at 685, which described “an asset” as “only a single item.”

¶ 21 Here, in contrast, wife argues that as long as her entire inheritance remained liquid, it constituted a single asset, even if placed in multiple accounts.