In re A.L.B.
[…] Higgins, as a representative of Partners, testified at the disposition hearing. In sum, the State contends remand is not warranted because Ms. Higgins participated in the hearing, and "[r]emand would only accomplish having the court receive and consider the same information it has already heard."

We hold that Amber has demonstrated reversible error. Consistent with this Court's prior decisions, the trial court was required to refer Amber to Partners for an interdisciplinary evaluation based on her numerous mental health diagnoses. Section 7B-2502(c) provides:

If ... there is evidence presented to the effect that the juvenile is mentally ill or is developmentally disabled, the court shall refer the juvenile to the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services director for appropriate action. ... The area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse director shall be responsible for arranging an interdisciplinary evaluation of the juvenile and mobilizing resources to meet the juvenile's needs.

N.C. Gen. Stat § 7B-2502(c) (emphasis added).