In re L.K.
[…] Harper , 494 U.S. at 215, 110 S.Ct. 1028. The inmate also had additional procedural rights surrounding the hearing, including the right to be informed of the tentative diagnosis, the factual basis for the diagnosis, and why the staff believed the medication to be necessary. Harper , 494 U.S. at 216, 110 S.Ct. 1028.
¶ 13 Following Harper , our legislature amended former RCW 71.05.215, which addresses a person's right to refuse antipsychotic medication and instructs the Health Care Authority (HCA) to adopt rules to carry out the purposes of the chapter. See former RCW 71.05.215 (1997). The amendment included a requirement that the HCA's rules include "[a]n attempt to obtain the informed consent of the person prior to administration of antipsychotic medication." Former RCW 71.05.215(2)(a). Former RCW 71.05.215(2)(e) also required that the HCA's rules include "documentation in the medical record of the attempt by the physician, physician assistant, or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner to obtain informed consent and the reasons why antipsychotic medication is being administered over the person's objection or lack of consent."