In re Lady Madonna Industries, Inc.
[…] In addition, the Court must consider whether it should grant leave to appeal if the order is interlocutory. The substantive issues before the Court include the questions of whether state or federal common law should govern the validity of a settlement in a Bankruptcy case and whether an oral agreement is sufficient to satisfy the appropriate standard for compelling submission of a settlement to a bankruptcy judge. The Court heard oral argument on these issues on July 30, 1987.

DISCUSSION
I. Jurisdictional Issues

28 U.S.C. § 158(a) provides that the district court "shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals from final judgments, orders, and decrees, and, with leave of the court, from interlocutory orders and decrees, of bankruptcy judges . . ." In this case, the Court must determine whether Judge Buschman's March order is a final order which the parties may appeal as of right and, if the order is not final, whether the Court within its discretion may hear the order as an interlocutory appeal.

A. Finality of the Order