In re Lahijani
[…] Div. 2009) ; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:16-1 (West) (a judgment binds real estate "from the time of the actual entry of such judgment on the minutes or records of the court"). Entry of a judgment is all that is necessary to establish a lien against a judgment debtor's real property—levy and execution on real property are not required. New Brunswick Sav. Bank v. Markouski , 123 N.J. 402, 587 A.2d 1265, 1269 (1991). "The judgment ..., when recorded on the docket of the Clerk of the Superior Court, functions as notice of the debtor-creditor relationship." Id. ; see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:16-11 (West) ("The entry required by this section shall constitute the record of the judgment, order or decree and a transcript thereof duly certified by the clerk of the court shall be a plenary evidence of such judgment, order or decree."). The basic rule is "first in time, first in right," and the purpose of this rule "is to give constructive notice to subsequent purchasers, encumbrancers and others who may deal with title to real estate upon which a judgment constitutes a lien." Les Realty Corp. v.