In re Lain
[…] Jerry Dale Lain, Monroe, WA, pro se.


John Joseph Samson, Attorney at Law, Olympia, WA, Noah Guzzo Purcell, Washington Attorney General's Office, Olympia, WA, for Respondent.

GONZÁLEZ, J.

¶ 1 Jerry Lain was sentenced to a maximum of life imprisonment under Washington's former indeterminate sentencing scheme. In 2010, the Indeterminate Sentencing Review Board (board) found Lain parolable, approved his release plan, ordered parole with supervision conditions, and fixed a date for release to Iowa. Four days before that set release date, the governor canceled Lain's parole under RCW 9.95.160, which provides that “the governor may cancel or revoke the parole granted to any convicted person by the board.” In response, the board added 36 months to Lain's minimum term of confinement.