In re Lamm
[…] Palais v. DeJarnette, 145 F.2d 953 (4th Cir.1944); Dorrier v. Masters, 83 Va. 459, 2 S.E. 927. The lien acquired by the levy of the execution is both substantial and enduring, as much so as a mortgage or a pledge. Humphrey v. Hitt, 47 Va. (6 Gratt) 509. Virginia Code Section 8.01-501 provides:

Every writ of fieri facias shall, in addition to the lien it has under §§ 8.01-478 and 8.01-479 on what is capable of being levied on under those actions, be a lien from the time it is delivered to a . . . officer to be executed, on all personal estate of or which the judgment debtor is or may afterwards and on or before the return day of such writ became possessed or entitled, which, from its nature is not capable of being levied on under such sections, except such as is exempt under the provisions of Title 34, and except as against an assignee of any such estate for valuable consideration, the lien by virtue of this section shall not affect him unless he had notice thereof at the time of the assignment.

The lien of fieri facias extends to all the personal estate of the judgment debtor which is not capable of being levied on, which includes bonds, notes, stocks, debts of all kind, including a debt payable in the future and includes all choses in action to which a debtor may be entitled. Boisseau v. Bass, 100 Va. 207, 209, 40 S.E. 647; Evans v. Greenhow, 56 Va. (15 Gratt) 153; In re Acorn Electric Supply, Inc., 348 F.Supp. 277, 280 (D.C.Va.1972).

The execution of a writ of fieri facias establishes a lien on intangibles from the time it is delivered to the officer. Virginia Code 8.01-501; Pischke v. Murray, 11 B.R. 913, 916 (Bkrtcy.E.D.Va.1981). The lien, once established, only ceases when the right of the judgment creditor to enforce the judgment by execution or by action, or to extend the right by motion, ceases.