In re Lamm
[…] Murray, 11 B.R. 913, 916 (Bkrtcy.E.D.Va.1981). The lien, once established, only ceases when the right of the judgment creditor to enforce the judgment by execution or by action, or to extend the right by motion, ceases. Further, as to intangibles, the lien shall cease one year from the return date of the execution pursuant to which the lien arose, or where the intangible is a debt due from or a claim upon, a third person in favor of the judgment debtor or the estate of such person, one year from the final determination of the amount owed to the judgment debtor. Virginia Code § 8.01-505.

Pursuant to Virginia Code Section 8.01-511, on a suggestion by the judgment creditor "that by reason of the lien of his writ of fieri facias, that there is a liability on any person other than the judgment debtor, upon which sum, when determined such writ of fieri facias is a lien, a summons of garnishment may be sued out and served on the garnishee and the judgment debtor." The fieri facias issued on the judgment became a lien when the garnishment summons was issued and served. First National Bank of Norfolk v. Norfolk & Western Railway Co., 327 F.Supp. 196, 197 (D.C.Va.1971).