In re Larson
[…] APPLICABLE STATUTES

11 U.S.C. section 522(b) permits individual states to opt out of the federal exemption scheme. Iowa has done so in Iowa Code section 627.10. Accordingly, this Court must apply Iowa law in ruling on the pending exemption controversy.

Iowa Code section 561.16 provides in relevant part that "[t]he homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary." Iowa Code § 561.16. Iowa Code section 561.1 defines the homestead concept as follows:

1. The homestead must embrace the house used as a home by the owner, and, if the owner has two or more houses thus used, the owner may select which the owner will retain. It may contain one or more contiguous lots or tracts of land, with the building and other appurtenances thereon, habitually and in good faith used as part of the same household.
2. As used in this chapter, "owner" includes but is not limited to the person, or the surviving spouse of the person, occupying the homestead as a beneficiary of a trust that includes the property in the trust estate.

Iowa Code § 561.1 (emphasis in the original). The Iowa legislature...

To continue reading