In re Larson
[…] Page 5

the "Al Larson Trust" and to the "Nancy Larson Trust." Id. On April 28, 2009, the day before the evidentiary hearing on the exemption controversy, Debtor amended Schedule B by adding "Revocable Trust of Al Dwaine Larson" at line 19 and amended Schedule C by claiming the "Revocable Trust of Al Dwaine Larson" exempt under Iowa Code sections 561.16.4 (Docket No. 51.)

APPLICABLE STATUTES

11 U.S.C. section 522(b) permits individual states to opt out of the federal exemption scheme. Iowa has done so in Iowa Code section 627.10. Accordingly, this Court must apply Iowa law in ruling on the pending exemption controversy.

Iowa Code section 561.16 provides in relevant part that "[t]he homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary." Iowa Code § 561.16. Iowa Code section 561.1 defines the homestead concept as follows:

1. The homestead must embrace the house used as a home by the owner, and, if the owner has two or more houses thus used, the owner may select which the owner will retain.