TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The facts of this case raise the following questions with regard to the Colorado exemption statute and the substantial revisions thereto, effective May 23, 2000.
A. State Exemption Issues
As a preliminary matter, the parties have asked that this Court determine if certain of the Colorado exemptions claimed by the Debtors are even available to the Debtors under the specific facts of the case. The state exemption issues are as follows:
1. Are the Debtors engaged in agriculture as their principal occupation, so as to permit them to use the exemption found in COLO.REV.STAT. § 13-54-102(1)(g)?1
2. Does certain of Debtors\' agricultural equipment qualify as "stock in trade, supplies, fixtures, maps, machines, tools, electronics, equipment, books, and business materials . . . used and kept for the purpose of carrying on any gainful occupation" pursuant to COLO.REV.STAT. § 13-54-102(1)(i)?
3. Does certain livestock of the Debtors qualify as "tools of the trade" under Colorado law and is, thus, exempt under COLO.REV.STAT. § 13-54-102(1)(g) and avoidable pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)?