In re Law
[…] This statute states that:
Pursuant to the "Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978," 92 Stat. 2549, 11 U.S.C. 522(b)(1), this state specifically does not authorize debtors who are domiciled in this state to exempt the property specified in the "Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978," 92 Stat. 2549, 11 U.S.C. 522(c).
Consequently, debtors filing for bankruptcy in Ohio must rely on the exemptions set out in Chapter 2329 of the Ohio Revised Code. After listing these exemptions, the Revised Code imposes a major limitation on the availability of these exemptions in § 2329.661(C), which reads as follows:
(C) Section 2329.66 of the Revised Code does not affect or invalidate any sale, contract of sale, conditional sale, security interest, or pledge of any personal property, or any lien created thereby.
As a result of § 2329.661(C) of the Revised Code, Ohio debtors are denied exemptions in property that would otherwise be exempt if they had allowed a properly perfected security interest to attach to the property before filing their bankruptcy petition.