In re Leaver
[…] By relinquishing possession, Hillside gave up the priority its lien might have against WB&T. All the same, Leaver agreed that Hillside would retain lien rights in the livestock that was in its possession at the time of turnover. Leaver stipulated to the grant of a security interest in the livestock that was in the possession of Hillside.

State law controls this situation. Article Nine of the Uniform Commercial Code applies to the creation of this security interest. As section 409.109 provides:

(1) GENERAL SCOPE OF CHAPTER . Except as otherwise provided in subs. (3) and (4), and s. 16.63(4) on transactions involving tobacco settlement revenues, this chapter applies to:
(a) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
(b) An agricultural lien;
...
(3) EXTENT TO WHICH CHAPTER DOES NOT APPLY . This chapter does not apply to the extent that:
(a) A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this chapter;
...
(4) INAPPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER . This chapter does not apply to:
(a) A landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;
(b) A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but s. 409.333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;
....

Wis. Stat. § 409.109.

Section 409.333 is the section that governed Hillside's lien. It provides that a possessory lien, created by statute, has priority over a security interest in goods unless the statute creating the possessory lien expressly provides otherwise.