In re Lee
[…] Despite an initial misunderstanding, the parties now agree to the material facts about the insurance policies.1 The DEBTOR'S life is insured under both policies (he pays the premiums), and his son, Joshua, is the sole beneficiary named in each policy. Joshua is an adult who does not reside with the DEBTOR, and whom the DEBTOR concedes is not his dependent.

The disputed issue is whether the cash surrender value of these policies is exempt pursuant to section 238(a) of the Illinois Insurance Code, which provides:

(a) All proceeds payable because of the death of the insured and the aggregate net cash value of any or all life and endowment policies and annuity contracts payable to a wife or husband of the insured, or to a child, parent or other person dependent upon the insured, whether the power to change the beneficiary is reserved to the insured or not, and whether the insured or his estate is a contingent beneficiary or not, shall be exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment or other process, for the debts or liabilities of the insured incurred subsequent to the effective date of this Code, except as to premiums paid in fraud of creditors within the period limited by law for the recovery thereof.

215 ILCS 5/238(a). It is the DEBTOR'S position that, as both the owner of and the insured under the policies, he is the only person that possesses a present entitlement to any interest under the policies, so that he is entitled to claim the cash surrender value as exempt.