In re Lee Way Holding Co.
[…] 342 U.S. at 574-75, 72 S.Ct. at 494, 96 L.Ed. at 582.

The Plaintiff argues that under the "filed rate doctrine" a carrier is required to charge and the shipper is required to pay the rate in the carrier's tariff filed with the ICC. No deviation from the filed rate is permitted. The Court need only refer to the tariff to determine the amount of the Defendant's indebtedness; thus no special expertise of the ICC is needed to resolve the dispute and referral is unnecessary.

The filed rate doctrine is based upon 49 U.S.C. § 10761(a) which provides that:

A carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission . . . shall provide that transportation or service only if the rate for the transportation or service is contained in a tariff that is in effect under this subchapter. That carrier may not charge or receive a different compensation for that transportation or service than the rate specified in the tariff whether by returning a part of that rate to a person, giving a person a privilege, allowing the use of a facility that effects the value of that transportation or service, or another device.

The provision has been strictly construed, beginning with Louisville and Nashville R.R. v. Maxwell, 237 U.S. 94, 35 S.Ct. 494, 59 L.Ed. 853 (1915).