In re Lemus
[…] The Immigration Judge found that the identity of the controlled substance is an element of section 124.401(5) and, therefore, that the statute is divisible and the modified categorical approach could be applied. The respondent challenges this determination on appeal. Upon de novo review of this legal question, we agree with the Immigration Judge that the identity of the controlled substance is an element of the crime under section 124.401(5).

At the time of the respondent's conviction, section 124.401(5) of the Iowa Code provided, in relevant part:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a validprescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a serious misdemeanor for a first offense. . . .
If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment for a first offense. . . .
. . . .
If the controlled substance is amphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers, or methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers, the court shall order the person to serve a term of imprisonment of not less than forty-eight hours.3

(Emphases added.) Thus, the statute prescribes distinct punishments for drug possession offenses, depending on the identity of the specific controlled substance involved, that is, whether it is marijuana, methamphetamine, amphetamine, or some other controlled substance. See State v.