In re Lenton
[…] However, if the Monthly Loan Payment is excluded from Debtor's deductions, his disposable income increases to $884.50. Multiplied by sixty, his 60 month disposable income under § 707(b)(2) will be $53,070, well in excess of the amount necessary for a presumption of abuse to arise. Debtor's ability to deduct the Monthly Loan Payment determines whether the presumption of abuse applies here.

The expenses a debtor may use to reduce current monthly income are largely set forth in § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii),13 which provides in relevant part:

The debtor's monthly expenses shall be the debtor's monthly expense amounts specified under the National Standards and Local Standards, and the debtor's actual monthly expenses specified as Other Necessary Expenses issued by the Internal Revenue Service for the area in which the debtor resides . . .

Id. Debtor asserts that the Monthly Loan Payment falls under the "other necessary expense" category. The parties agree that the applicable Internal Revenue Service standards are found in the Internal Revenue Manual (the "Manual"). The relevant provision of the Manual states: