In re LePage
[…] DISCUSSION

[¶ 7] The United States Supreme Court held in Jacobson v. Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11, 24-25, 25 S.Ct. 358, 49 L.Ed. 643 (1905), that a state has the authority to enact a mandatory immunization program through the exercise of its police power. Moreover, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-4-101 (LEXIS 1999) grants the Department of Health the power to prescribe rules and regulations for the management and control of communicable diseases.

[¶ 8] The question presented in this case requires us to interpret the language of § 21-4-309(a), which provides for mandatory immunization of Wyoming schoolchildren. That statute provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person attending, full or part time, any public or private school, kindergarten through twelfth grade, shall within thirty (30) days after the date of school entry, provide to the appropriate school official written documentary proof of immunization.... Waivers shall be authorized by the state or county health officer upon submission of written evidence of religious objection or medical contraindication to the administration of any vaccine.

Section 21-4-309(a) (emphasis added). Mrs. LePage asserts the clear language of the exemption statute confirms that the issuance of a religious exemption is not a discretionary function but is a ministerial duty on the part of the Department of Health.