In re Lidoderm Antitrust Litig.
[…] 2. Alaska

Defendants move to dismiss GEHA's claim under the Alaska consumer protection statute, arguing that it is barred by Illinois Brick. They note that Alaska's antitrust statute was amended in 2003 to clarify that only the Alaska Attorney General may seek monetary relief on behalf of indirect purchasers. Alaska Stat. Ann. § 45.50.577(i)(“Only the attorney general, in a suit brought under this section, may seek monetary relief for injury indirectly sustained for a violation.”). They point out that no court has construed Alaska's consumer protection statute (Alaska Stat. Ann. § 45.50.531(a)) to permit claims based on alleged antitrust and monopolization conduct by indirect purchasers.