In re Lincoln
[…] Trustee seeks turnover of the funds held in the DIP Account pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 542(a).

II. Law and Analysis

When a debtor commences a bankruptcy case, an estate is created, and "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case" become property of theestate.3 Section 542(a) provides that property of the estate held by another must be turned over to the trustee.

In both individual Chapter 11 and Chapter 13 proceedings, property acquired or earned by the debtor postpetition are property of the estate.4 Section 1115(a)(1) states:

(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541 -
(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, 0r 13, whichever occurs first; ...

When a case is converted from Chapter 11 to Chapter 7, the petition date remains unchanged.5 The question here is whether property of the estate postconversion from Chapter 11 to Chapter 7 includes property acquired or earned by the debtor postpetition.